University of Michigan - Shanghai Jiao Tong University Joint Institute

Pages

Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Zachiri McKenzie
VV 156 Honors Calculus II Jing Liu
VV 186 Honors Math II Horst Hohberger
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Irene Wei
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne / Jigang Wu
VC 210 Chemistry Shouhang Bo / Huai Sun
VY 100 Academic Writing I Angela G / Ryan Thorpe / Joelle Tybon / Michele Campbell / Peter Weise / Amalia JivaAndrew Yang
TH 028 Modern Chinese History Chunying Wang / Fujin Gao
PE 001 Physical Education I SJTU
TH 020 Circumstance and Policy
Sophomore
All
VV 216 Calculus IV Zachiri McKenzie
VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 241 Physics Lab II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VV 256 Honors Calculus IV Olga Danilkina
VV 286 Honors Math IV Horst Hohberger
PE 003 Physical Education III SJTU
TH 020 Circumstance and Policy Yuwei Wu
ECE
VE 300 Technical Communication Irene Wei
VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zachiri McKenzie
VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Rui Yang
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
ME
VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
VM 235 Thermodynamics Morteza Eslamian
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
Junior
ECE
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
ME
VE 215 Intro to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Rui Yang
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
Senior
All
VM 450 Design and Manufacturing III Mian Li / Yunlong Guo / Mingjian Li
VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma / Yong Long
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) Chengbin Ma
VV 417 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
ECE
VE 406 Applied Regression Analysis using R Jing Liu
VE 413 Monolithic Amplifier Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei
VE 449 Mobile App Development for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray and industry experts
VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Aimin Tang
VE 458 Biomedical Instrumentation and Design Jiajia Luo
VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Chong Han
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
VE 556 Image Processing Yong Long
ME
VM 432 Combustion Lipo Wang
VM 495 Laboratory II Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 461 Automatic Control Lei Shao
VM 434 Materials for Energy Conversion Qianli Chen
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common
VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
VR 265 Introduction to Chinese Philosophy: Understanding Contemporary through Ancient China Rockwell Clancy
VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 111 German II (level A1) Quanbo Xie
VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
VW 310 German V Quanbo Xie
VX 440 Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship Soong-Chul Ro
VZ 011 Chinese Language (level 1 part 1) Jun Wang
VZ 012 Chinese Language (level 1 part 2) Jun Wang
VZ 021 Chinese Language (level 2 part 1) Jun Wang
VZ 022 Chinese Language (level 2 part 2) Jun Wang
VZ 031 Chinese Language (level 3 part 1) Jun Wang
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa

Courses Offered in Fall 2018

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE/VM 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VM 508 Introduction to Soft Matter Physics Yunlong Guo
VM 512 Theory of Elasticity Roberto Dugnani
VM 513 Continuum Mechanics Jaehyung Ju
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 524 Turbulence Lipo Wang
VM 531 Advanced Conduction & Radiation Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 555 Engineering Optimization Mian Li
VE 501 Random Process Chong Han
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 534 Optics and Photonics Tian Yang
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 556 Image Processing Yong Long
VM 564/VE 560 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VE 666 Millimeter-wave and Terahertz Wireless Communications Chong Han
VE 593 Problem solving with AI techniques Paul Weng
VE 689 Wireless Network Aimin Tang
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Olga Danilkina
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger


Courses Offered in Summer 2018

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 215 Calculus III Zach McKenzie
  VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Barry Belmont (UM)
Tom Bowden (UM)
Yu Zheng (UM-Dearborn)
Irene Wei
Yanfeng Shen
Tom Bowden (UM)
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore
ECE
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Chong Han
VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zach McKenzie
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Paul Weng
Weikang Qian
VE 300 Tech Comm Becky Hsu
ME
VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
VM 010 Machineshop Training Mingjian Li
VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Roberto Dugnani
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior
ECE
VE 311 Electronic Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
  VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Aimin Tang
ME
VM 305 Introduction to Finite Elements in Mechanical Engineering Yongxing Shen
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang
VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Jaehyung Ju
VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jiajia Luo
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh
Andrew Yang
VM 495 Laboratory II Chien-Pin Chen
Kwee-Yan Teh
Senior
ALL
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Mingjian Li
Yunlong Guo
VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE) Chengbin Ma
Qianli Chen
Yong Long
Pradeep Ray
VV 570 Intro to Engineering Numerical Analysis Jing Liu
Manuel Charlemagne
ECE
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Andrew Yang
Tom Bowden (UM)
VE 406 Applied Regression Analysis using R Jing Liu
VE 415 Introduction to MEMS Yu-Chih Chen
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VE 420 Physical Principles Underlying Smart Devices Qianli Chen
VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
VE 488 Data Mining and Machine Learning Yuekai Sun
VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data Jing Liu
Manuel Charlemagne
ME
VM 384 Engineering Project Management Thomas A Hamade
VM 414 Advanced Quality Engineering Jian Liu
VM 421 Thermal-Fluids Systems Design Morteza Eslamian
VM 458 Automotive Engineering David Hung
VM 466 Statistical Quality Control Dragan Djurdjanovic (Austin)
VM 467 Introduction to Robotics Yu Zheng(UM-Dearborn)
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
VM 511 Foundations of Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
Common Electives
VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
VR 112 Introduction to Language and Linguistics Paolo Visigalli
VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
VR 222 Great Books in World Literature Paolo Visigalli
VR 300 Sociological Principles and Problems David Barnet
VR 381 Introduction to Social Science Research Design Soong-Chul Ro
VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
VX 351 Advanced Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
VX 402 Managing a Business Pradeep Ray
VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
VY 202 Travel Writing in Shanghai and Beyond Michael Luongo
VY 203 Exploring Writing in a Different Voice Michael Luongo
VY 223 Creative Writing Ryan Thorpe
VY 230 Introduction to Short Story and Novel Ryan Thorpe
VZ 003 Chinese III Anna
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Anna
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Anna

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 508 Introduction to Soft Matter Physics Yunlong Guo
VM 509 Battery Materials: Fundamentals and Applications Shouhang Bo
VM 511 Foundations of Solid Mechanics Yongxing Shen
VM 514 Non-linear Fracture Mechanics Roberto Dugnani
VM 532 Advanced Convection Qiang Zhang
VM 543 Analytical Dynamics Shawn Duan
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VM 645 Wave Propagation in Elastic Solids Yanfeng Shen
VE/VM 506 Seleted Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE/VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Tian Yang
VE 508 Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics Wenjie Wan
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Yaping Dan
VE 538 Optical Waves in Crystals Jigang Wu
VE 572 Methods and Tools for Big Data Manuel Charlemagne
Jing Liu
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Numerical Analysis Manuel Charlemagne
Jing Liu

 


Courses Offered in Spring 2018

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang / Amalia Jiva / David Barnet / Becky Hsu / Michael Theodore Luongo / Paolo Visigalli 
VV 116 Calculus II Zach McKenzie
VC 211 Chemistry Lab Thomas A Hamade
Sophomore
ECE
VE 300 Tech Comm Irene Wei
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
ME
VM 020 Engineering Practice Training Bo Tao
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Qianli Chen
Junior/Senior
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VE 492 Intro to Artificial Intelligence Bo Yuan
VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Mian Li / Chengbin Ma
VV 454 Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations Horst Hohberger
VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
Common
VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
VR 333 Artificial Intelligence in Film Becky Hsu
VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
VX 440 Introduction to Social Entrepreneurship Soong-Chul Ro
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 557 Methods of Applied Math II Horst Hohberger
VE 663 Advanced Topics in Controls II Jun Zhang


Courses Offered in Fall 2017

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Zachiri McKenzie
VV 156 Honors Calculus II Jing Liu
VV 186 Honors Math II Horst Hohberger
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Irene Wei
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne / Jigang Wu
VC 209 Chemistry Thomas A Hamade
VC 210 Chemistry Shouhang Bo / Huai Sun
VY 100 Academic Writing I Becky Hsu / Nick Welch-Bolen / Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang
Cynthia Vagnetti / David Barnet / Justin Andrews
Sophomore
All
VV 216 Calculus IV Zachiri McKenzie
VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 241 Physics Lab II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VV 256 Honors Calculus IV Jing Liu
VV 286 Honors Math IV Horst Hohberger
ECE
VE 300 Technical Communication Irene Wei
VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Zachiri McKenzie
VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Dianguang Ma
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
ME
VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
Junior
ECE
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
VE 460 Control Systems Analysis and Design Jun Zhang
ME
VE 215 Intro to Circuits Dianguang Ma / Sung-Liang Chen
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
VC 301 Introduction to Environmental & Air Pollution Control Thomas A Hamade
Senior
All
VM 450 Design and Manufacturing III Mian Li / Yunlong Guo
VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma / Yong Long
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) Mian Li / Chengbin Ma
VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
ECE
VE 413 Monolithic Amplifier Circuits Chang-Ching Tu
VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei
VE 449 Mobile App Development for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray and industry experts
VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Xudong Wang
VE 458 Biomedical Instrumentation and Design Jiajia Luo
VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Yong Long
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
ME
VM 495 Laboratory II Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 461 Automatic Control Jun Zhang
VM 434 Materials for Energy Conversion Qianli Chen
VM 564 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VM 565 Structural, Physical and Chemical Characterization of Materials Qianli Chen
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common
VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Soong-Chul Ro
VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
VR 102 Chinese History in Global Perspective Tong Xu
VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
VR 241 Comparative Literature: Fairy Tales Amalia Jiva
VR 251 Aesthetics Amalia Jiva
VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 111 German II (level A1) Quanbo Xie
VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
VX 422 E-Business Management Pradeep Ray
VZ 002 Chinese II Anna
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Jun Wang

Courses Offered in Fall 2017

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE/VM 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 523 Computational Fulid Dynamics Lipo Wang
VM 541 Mechanical Vibrations Yanfeng Shen
VM 660 Engineering Decision Making Mian Li
VE 501 Probability and Random Process Yong Long
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 550 Information Theory Chong Han
VE 560 Linear Systems Jun Zhang
VE 655 Wireless Communications Xudong Wang
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VM 565 Structural, Physical and Chemical Characterization of Materials Qianli Chen

 


 

Courses Offered in Summer 2017

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 215 Calculus III Jing Liu
  VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Yu Zheng
Yanfeng Shen
Cynthia Vagnetti
Amy Hortop
Justin Andrews
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore
ECE
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Chong Han
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Weikang Qian
VE 300 Tech Comm Ryan Thorpe
Irene Wei
Nick Welch-Bolen
ME
VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
VM 010 Machineshop Training Roger Han
VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior
ECE
VE 311 Electronic Circuits Mario Alberto Garcia Ramirez
VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
ME
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
Debjyot Banerjee
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Lipo Wang
VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Jaehyung Ju 
VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jiajia Luo
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh
Andrew Yang
VM 495 Laboratory II Chien-Pin Chen
Kwee-Yan Teh
Senior
ALL
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Mingjian Li
Yunlong Guo
VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE) Chengbin Ma
Yong Long
ECE
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Andrew Yang
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
ME
VM 384 Engineering Project Management Thomas A Hamade
VM 467 Introduction to Robotics Yu Zheng
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Jing Liu
Manuel Charlemagne
Common Electives
VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
VR 120 Greek Tragedy Justin Andrews
VR 121 The Psychology of Sustainability Stephanie Preston
VR 150 German Culture Quanbo Xie
VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Soong-Chul Ro
VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
VR 236 Film Art and History Nick Welch-Bolen
VR 251 Aesthetics Amalia Jiva
VR 276 Existentialism & Literature Amalia Jiva
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 292 Literature of Love Ryan Thorpe
VR 300 Sociological Principles and Problems David Barnet
VR 361 Philosophical Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
VW 210 German III Quanbo Xie
VW 211 German IV Quanbo Xie
VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
VX 351 Advanced Branding and Brand Management Jie Li
VX 402 Managing a Business Pradeep Ray
VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
VY 223 Creative Writing Ryan Thorpe
VZ 003 Chinese III Anna
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Anna
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Anna

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 514 Non-linear Fracture Mechanics Roberto Dugnani
VM 517 Mechanical Properties of Polymers Yunlong Guo
VM 530 Advaced Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VE/VM 506 Seleted Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE/VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Tian Yang
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 539 Lasers Wenjie Wan
VE 552 Fiber Optics and Biomedical Optics Jigang Wu
VV 570 Introduction to Engineering Manuel Charlemagne
Jing Liu

 


 

Courses Offered in Spring 2017

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VY 200 Academic Writing II Nick Welch-Bolen / Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang
Justin Donald AndrewsCynthia Vagnetti / Amalia JivaDavid Barnet / Irene Wei
VV 116 Calculus II Quanbo Xie
VC 211 Chemistry Lab Thomas A Hamade
Sophomore
ECE
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Mohamed Atef
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
ME
VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yongxing Shen
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Jaehyung Ju 
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Qianli Chen
VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Jiajun Gu
Common
VE 490 Undergraduate Research
VM 490 Undergraduate Research
VG 451 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project II Chengbin Ma
VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Soong-Chul Ro
VR 206 China in the Early Modern World Tong Xu
VR 203 Food in Modern East Asian History Tong Xu
VR 253 Culture, Technology, and Silicon Valley Irene Wei
VR 262 Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion Rockwell Clancy
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 381 Introduction to Social Science Research Design Soong-Chul Ro
VW 111 German II Quanbo Xie
VX 203 Leadership and Management Andrew Yang
VX 310 Interpersonal Communication: Social and Cross-Cultural Communication Skills Rockwell Clancy
VX 423 Intrapreneurship Pradeep Ray
VX 251 Branding and Brand Management Jie Li

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE 662 Advanced Topics in Controls Jun Zhang
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 557 Methods of Applied Math II Horst Hohberger

 

Courses Offered in Fall 2016

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 115 Calculus I Quanbo Xie
VV 156 Applied Calculus II Jing Liu
VV 186 Honors Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Gang Zheng / Irene Wei
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne / Jigang Wu
VC 210 Chemistry Thomas A Hamade
VY 100 Academic Writing I Pamela Mansutti / Nick Welch-Bolen / Ryan Thorpe / Andrew Yang
Cynthia Vagnetti / David Barnet / Justin Andrews
Sophomore
All
VV 216 Calculus IV Jing Liu
VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 241 Physics II Lab Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VV 256 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 286 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
ECE
VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Horst Hohberger 
VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Sung-Liang Chen / Mohamed Atef
ME
VM 020 Machineshop Training SJTU
VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Yanfeng Shen
 Junior
ECE
VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Dianguang Ma
VE 460 Control Systems Analysis and Design Jun Zhang
ME
VE 215 Intro to Circuits Mohamed Atef / Sung-Liang Chen
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
VM 433 Advanced Energy Solutions - Kwee-Yan Teh
Senior
All
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Mian Li / Yunlong Guo
VE 450 Major Design Experience (MDE) Chengbin Ma / Mingjian Li
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VG 450 Global Multidisciplinary Design Project I (GMDP) UM and JI Faculty
VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
ECE
VE 496 Technical Communication II Irene Wei
VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Xudong Wang
VE 420 Electronic and Optical Properties of Semiconductors Qianli Chen
VE 458 Biomedical Instrumentation and Design Jiajia Luo
VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Chong Han
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
ME
VM 495 Laboratory II David Hung / Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 458 Automotive Engineering David Hung
VM 461 Automatic Control Jun Zhang
VE 504 Solid State Physics for Engineering Hua Bao
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common
VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Soong-Chul Ro
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Soong-Chul Ro
VR 241 Comparative Literature: Fairy Tales Amalia Jiva
VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
VW 110 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 111 German II (level A1) Quanbo Xie
VW 310 German V Quanbo Xie
VW 311 German VI (level B1) Quanbo Xie
VZ 002 Chinese II Jun Wang
VZ 003 Chinese III Jun Wang
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Jun Wang

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 505 Finite Element Methods Yongxing Shen
VM 518 Advanced Mechanics of Composite Materials Shane Johnson
VM 555 Engineering Optimization Mian Li
VM 524 Turbulence Lipo Wang
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Chong Han
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 509 Semiconductor Physics Yaping Dan
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VE 534 Optics and Photonics Tian Yang
VE 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VE 560 Linear System Jun Zhang
VE 689 Wireless Network Xudong Wang
VG 500 Technical Communication Manuel Charlemagne
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger

Courses Offered in Summer 2016

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshmen VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 141 Physics Lab I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Yanfeng Shen
Cynthia Vagnetti
Roberto Dugnani
Tom Bowden
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
 Sophomore
ECE
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen
Abdelmadjid Mesli
VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Weikang Qian
VE 300 Tech Comm Pamela Mansutti
Irene Wei
Tom Bowden
ME
VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
VM 010 Machineshop Training SJTU faculty
VM 235 Thermodynamics Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yunlong Guo
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
 Junior
ECE
VE 311 Electronic Circuits Dianguang Ma
VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
ME
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
Tom Carroll
VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Kai Xu
VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jaspreet Singh Dhupia(NTU)
VM 395 Laboratory I Chien-Pin Chen
Andrew Yang
VM 495 Laboratory II David Hung
Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 305 Introduction to Finite Elements in Mechanical Engineering Yongxing Shen
Senior
ALL
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Mian Li
Yunlong Guo
VE 450 Major Design Experience(MDE) Chengbin Ma
Mingjian Li
ECE
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
Tom Carroll
VE 496 Advanced Technical Communication Irene Wei
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VE 420 Physical Principles Underlying Smart Devices Qianli Chen
VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
VE 484 Data Mining Qiang Cheng (Shawn Cheng)
ME
VM 384 Engineering Project Management Thomas A Hamade
VM 421 Termal-Fluids Systems Design Morteza Eslamian
VM 434 Materials for Energy Conversion Qianli Chen
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VM 551 Mechanisms Design Kai Xu
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
Common Electives
VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
VR 160 Introduction to World Politics Sam Ro
VR 204 Modern Asia: colonialism, anti-colonialism and state formation Sam Ro
VR 239 Children’s Literature Amalia Jiva
VR 245 Introduction to Drama and Theatre Ryan Thorpe
VR 251 Aesthetics Amalia Jiva
VR 262 Philosophy of Religion Rockwell Clancy
VR 275 The Western Mind in Revolution Frederick Peters
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 300 Sociological Principles and Problems David Barnet
VR 361 Philosophical Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 367 Global Enterprise and Sustainable Development Ming Xu
VR 380 Topics in Asian Studies: Political and Ecnonomic Development in Pacific Asia Sam Ro
VW 300 German III Quanbo Xie
VW 400 German IV Quanbo Xie
VX 203 Leadership and Management Andrew Yang
VX 250 Business Communications Irene Wei
VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Pradeep Ray
VX 422 E-Business Management Pradeep Ray
VY 201 Writing in Public Spaces Cynthia Vagnetti
VY 230 Introduction to Short Story and Novel Nick Welch-Bolen
VY 311 Writing for Television Nick Welch-Bolen
VZ 003 Chinese III TBC
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture TBC
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language TBC
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II TBC

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 551 Mechanisms Design Kai Xu
VM 530 Advanced Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 543 Analylical Dynamics (WK7-WK13) Shawn Duan
VG 500 Technical Communication Ryan Thorpe
VE/VM 506 Selected Topics in Nanotechnology Morteza Eslamian
VE 663 Advanced Topids in Control II Jun Zhang
VE 538 Optical Waves in Crystals Jigang Wu
VM 583 Manufacuturing Processes and Systems Thomas A Hamade
VE 508 Nonlinear and Ultrafast Optics Wenjie Wan
VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VM 532 Advanced Convection  (WK 5-WK 12) Qiang Zhang
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VE 527 Computed-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian

 


Courses Offered in Spring 2016

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
 Freshmen VV 156 Applied Calculus II Jing Liu
VY 200 Integrated English Pamela MansuttiAmalia JivaNick Welch-BolenRyan ThorpeAndrew YangCynthia VagnettiDavid BarnetIrene Wei
VC 211 Chemistry Lab Thomas A Hamade
Sophomore
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Qianli Chen
VM 235 Thermodynamics Lipo Wang
VM 020 Machineshop Training Bo Tao
VK 250 Principles of Engineering Materials Yongxing Shen
Common
VR 140 Comparative Government and Politics Sam Ro
VR 201 Walt Disney in Contemporary Culture Pamela Mansutti
VR 261 The Emergence of Modern America, 1865 to the Present Victor Rodriguz
VR 263 The United States Since 1945 Victor Rodriguz
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 380 Topics in Asian Studies: Political and Ecnonomic Development in Pacific Asia Sam Ro
VR 399 Multicultural Adaptation in the United States Andrew Yang
VR XXX Culture and Technology (proposed new course) Irene Wei
VV 454 Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations Horst Hohberger
VE 490/VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI faculty
VZ 002 Chinese II Jun Wang


 

Courses Offered in Fall 2015

Undergraduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman VV 155 Applied Calculus I Jing Liu
VV 156 Applied Calculus II Jing Liu
VV 186 Honors Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
VG 100 Intro. to Engr. Mian Li / Irene Wei
VG 101 Intro. to Comp. Manuel Charlemagne
VC 210 Chemistry Thomas A Hamade
VY 100 Integrated English Pamela Mansutti
Amalia JivaNick Welch-BolenRyan ThorpeAndrew YangCynthia VagnettiDavid Barnet
Sophomore
VP 240 Physics II Wenjie Wan
VP 260 Honor Physics II Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 141 Physics I Lab Mateusz Krzyzosiak SJTU Physics faculty
VP 241 Physics II Lab Mateusz Krzyzosiak SJTU Physics faculty
VV 256 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 286 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
VM 211 Intro to Solid Mechanics Shane Johnson
VE 203 Discrete Mathematics Horst Hohberger Manuel Charlemagne
VE 215 Introduction to Circuits Tian Yang / Sung-Liang Chen
 Junior
VE 370 Intro to Computer Organization Gang Zheng
VE 281 Data Structures and Algorithms Weikang Qian
VE 334 Principles of Optics Jigang Wu
VE 451 Digital Signal Processing and Analysis Dianguang Ma
VE 460 Control Systems Analysis and Design Jun Zhang
VE 215 Intro to Circuits Tian Yang / Sung-Liang Chen
VM 395 Laboratory I Kwee-Yan Teh / Andrew Yang
VM 320 Fluid Mechanics Chien-Pin Chen
VM 382 Mechanical Behavior of Materials Hong Zhu
VM 311 Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
VM 433 Advanced Energy Solutions - Kwee-Yan Teh
Senior
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Kai Xu
VE 450 Capstone Design Chengbin Ma / Mingjian Li
VQ 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VE 496 Technical Communication II Irene Wei
VE 455 Digital Communication Signals & Systems Xudong Wang
VE 420 Electronic and Optical Properties of Semiconductors Yaping Dan
VE 477 Introduction to Algorithms Manuel Charlemagne
VE 482 Introduction to Operating Systems Manuel Charlemagne
VE 501 Probability and Random Processes Yong Long
VE 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 490 Undergraduate Research JI ECE faculty
VM 495 Laboratory II David Hung / Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 458 Automotive Engineering David Hung
VM 432 Combustion Lipo Wang
VM 461 Automatic Control Jun Zhang
VM 523 Computational Fluid Dynamics I Lipo Wang
VE 504 Solid State Physics for Engineering Hua Bao
VM 490 Undergraduate Research JI ME faculty
Common
VR 101 Introduction to Political Theory David Barnet
VR 208 Business and Natural Environment Sam Ro
VR 264 The American Century: The US in the World since 1898 Victor Rodriguz
VR 280 Introduction to Modern Chinese Literature Xuelian Zhang
VR 310 American Intellectual History Victor Rodriguz
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Sam Ro
VR 160 Introduction to Global Politics Sam Ro
VX 421 Leadership and Technology Management Vincent Chang
VX 401 Seminar-Entrepreneurship Vincent Chang
VZ 001 Chinese I (for international students only) Xuelian Zhang
VR 202 Introduction to Philosophy Rockwell Clancy
VR 240 Nations & Empires since 1750 Victor Rodriguz
VV 556 Methods of Applied Math I Horst Hohberger
VW 200 German I Quanbo Xie
VW 200 German II Quanbo Xie
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang
VZ 200 Comprehensive Chinese II Jun Wang

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VM 541 Mechanical Vibrations
VM 551 Mechanisms Design Kai Xu
VM 520 Advanced Fluid Mechanics Morteza Eslamian
VM 523 Computational Fluid Dynamics I Lipo Wang
VM 505 Finite Element Methods Yongxing Shen
VM 660 Engineering Decision Making Mian Li
VE 530 Electricity and Magnetism Sung-Liang Chen
VV 540 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VV 556 Methods of Applied Mathematics I Horst Hohberger
VE 534 Optics and Photonics Tian Yang
VE 552 Fiber Optics and Biomedical Optics Jigang Wu
VE/VM 504 Solid State Physics Hua Bao
VE 507 Semiconductor Optoelectronic Materials Tian Yang
VE 655 Wireless Communication Theory Xudong Wang

 


 

Courses Offered in Summer 2015

Undergraduate Courses

 Course number Course name Instructor
Freshman
VV 255 Applied Calculus III Jing Liu
VV 285 Honors Mathematics III Horst Hohberger
VP 140 Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VP 160 Honors Physics I Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VG 100 Intro to Engineering Shane Johnson / Ryan ThorpeThomas Hamade / Tom Bowden (UM)
VG 101 Intro to Computers & Programming Manuel Charlemagne
Sophomore
VE 216 Intro to Signals and Systems Yong Long
VE 270 Introduction to Logic Design Gang Zheng
VE 230 Electromagnetics I Sung-Liang Chen / Yan Li
VE 280 Programming & Elem. Data Structures Weikang Qian
VE 300 Tech Comm Pamela MansuttiBecky HsuTom Bowden (UM)
VV 214 Linear Algebra Jing Liu
VM 235 Thermodynamics Kwee-Yan Teh
VM 240 Intro to Dynamics and Vibrations Yunlong Guo
VM 250 Design and Manufacturing I Mian Li
Junior
VE 320 Intro to Semiconductor Devices Yaping Dan
VE 401 Probabilistic Methods in Eng. Horst Hohberger Jing Liu
VE 311 Electronic Circuits Weidong Xiang (UM)
VE 434 Principles of Photonics Tian Yang
VE 438 Advanced Lasers and Optics Laboratory Wenjie Wan
VE 373 Design of Microprocessor Based Systems Gang Zheng
VM 335 Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VM 350 Design and Manufacturing II Kai Xu 
VM 360 Modeling, Analysis and Control of Dynamic Systems Jaspreet Singh Dhupia(NTU)
VM 395 Laboratory I Chien-Pin Chen / Andrew Yang
VM 495 Laboratory II David Hung / Kwee-Yan Teh
Senior
VM 450 Design and Manufacture III Chengbin Ma / Thomas Hamade
VE 450 Capstone Design Vincent Chang / Huan Qi
VG 496 Professional Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VE 496 Technical Communication II Andrew Yang
VE 312 Digital Integration Circuits Yaping Dan
VE 475 Introduction to Cryptography Manuel Charlemagne
VE 489 Computer Networks Xudong Wang
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 421 Termal-Fluids Systems Design Morteza Eslamian
VM 412 Advanced Strength of Materials Roberto Dugnani
Common
VP 390 Modern Physics Mateusz Krzyzosiak
VR 204 Modern Asia: colonialism, anti-colonialism and state formation Sam Ro
VR 205 American Ways: US Culture Pamela Mansutti
VR 241 Comparative Literature: Fairy Tales Amalia Jiva
VR 261 The Emergence of Modern America, 1865 to the Present Victor Rodriguz
VR 264 The American Century: The US in the World since 1898 Victor Rodriguz
VR 275 The Western Mind in Revolution Frederick Peters (UM)
VR 310 American Intellectual History Victor Rodriguz
VR 361 Philosophical Ethics Rockwell Clancy
VR 363 Chinese Society in Contemporary Chinese Cinema Xuelian Zhang
VR 369 Politics of International Economic Relations Sam Ro
VR 380 Topics in Asian Studies: Political and Ecnonomic Development in Pacific Asia Sam Ro
VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
VX 420 Business Basics for Entrepreneurs Vincent Chang
VY 223 Creative Writing Nick Welch-Bolen
VY 230 Introduction to Short Story and Novel Nick Welch-Bolen
VY 298 Introduction to British Literature Becky Hsu
VY 325 Art of the Essay Ryan Thorpe
VZ 003 Chinese III Xuelian Zhang
VZ 102 Introduction to Chinese Culture Weiqi Sa
VZ 104 Introduction to Chinese Language Jun Wang

Graduate Courses

Course number Course name Instructor
VE 650 Coding Theory Weidong Xiang
VE 562 Nonlinear Systems and Control Jun Zhang
VM 583 Manufacturing Processes and Systems Huan Qi
VM 552 Mechatronic Systems Design Chengbin Ma
VM 530 Advanced Heat Transfer Hua Bao
VE 527 Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits Weikang Qian
VE 538 Optical Waves in Crystals Jigang Wu
VE 539 Lasers Wenjie Wan
VV 557 Methods of Applied Mathematics II Horst Hohberger
VM 515 Electrical, Optical and Magnetic Properties of Materials Hong Zhu
VE/VM 595/596/695 Thesis Research